Skip to content

Viewing the timetable for service X62

Galashiels to Edinburgh, via Innerleithen, Peebles, Penicuik
  • North Bridge Bus Stop.

    11th Oct 2023 onwards

    Due to road closures, we are unable to serve North Bridge bus stop until further notice.

    We apologise for any inconvenience caused.

  • Bank Street disruption and diversions - 15/4/24.

    8th - 29th Apr 2024

    Major roadworks, Bank Street, Galashiels.
    We have been informed that major roadworks will result in the closure of Bank Street, Galashiels from Monday 15th April for approximately 2 weeks.
    This will result in services 54, X62 and X95 diverting as follows.
    Service 54:
    Operate normal route until Paton Street then via St John Street and Scott Street to re-join normal route at Balmoral Place omitting bus stops on Bank Street, Iceland and Island Street.
    On return to Galashiels Interchange the bus will continue along Scott Street and Church Street to St Peter’s School then operate via Braw Lads Brae, George Craig Bridge, Currie Road and Ladhope Vale to the Interchange.
    Services X62 and X95:
    Will depart the interchange to Market Street then via Paton Street, Currie Road, Ladhope Vale, Bridge Place, Bridge Street to re-join normal route at Iceland.
    We apologise for any inconvenience this will cause that is out with our control.

Route map

Unfortunately, this map isn't supported on your browser. Please check that you are using a supported browser (such as Firefox) and that WebGL is enabled.
 
Service X62Service X62Service X62Service X62Service X62Service X62Service X62Service X62Service X62Service X62Service X62Service X62Service X62Service X62Service X62Service X62Service X62Service X62Service X62Service X62Service X62Service X62Service X62Service X62Service X62Service X62Service X62Service X62Service X62Service X62Service X62
Galashiels Interchange 05:35 06:05 06:35 07:05 07:35 08:05 08:35 09:05 09:35 10:05 10:35 11:05 11:35 12:05 12:35 13:05 13:35 14:05 14:35 14:50 15:35 16:05 16:35 17:05 17:35 18:35 19:35 20:35 21:35 22:35
Balnakiel, Wood St 05:42 06:12 06:42 07:12 07:42 08:12 08:42 09:12 09:42 10:12 10:42 11:12 11:42 12:12 12:42 13:12 13:42 14:12 14:42 14:57 15:42 16:12 16:42 17:12 17:42 18:42 19:42 20:42 21:42 22:42
Clovenfords, Hotel 05:46 06:16 06:46 07:16 07:46 08:16 08:46 09:16 09:46 10:16 10:46 11:16 11:46 12:16 12:46 13:16 13:46 14:16 14:46 15:01 15:46 16:16 16:46 17:16 17:46 18:46 19:46 20:46 21:46 22:46
Walkerburn, Hall St 05:56 06:26 06:56 07:26 07:56 08:26 08:56 09:26 09:56 10:26 10:56 11:26 11:56 12:26 12:56 13:26 13:56 14:26 14:56 15:11 15:56 16:26 16:56 17:26 17:56 18:56 19:56 20:56 21:56 22:56
Innerleithen, High St 06:03 06:33 07:03 07:33 08:03 08:33 09:03 09:33 10:03 10:33 11:03 11:33 12:03 12:33 13:03 13:33 14:03 14:33 15:03 15:18 16:03 16:33 17:03 17:33 18:03 19:03 20:03 21:03 22:03 23:03
Cardrona, Roundabout 06:10 06:40 07:10 07:40 08:10 08:40 09:10 09:40 10:10 10:40 11:10 11:40 12:10 12:40 13:10 13:40 14:10 14:40 15:10 15:25 16:10 16:40 17:10 17:40 18:10 19:10 20:10 21:10 22:10 23:10
Peebles, Post Office, at 05:24 06:24 06:54 07:24 07:54 08:24 08:54 09:24 09:54 10:24 10:54 11:24 11:54 12:24 12:54 13:24 13:54 14:24 14:54 15:24 15:39 16:24 16:50 17:24 17:50 18:24 19:24 20:24 21:20 22:20 23:20
Peebles, High School, at 08:34 15:55
Eddleston 05:34 06:34 07:04 07:34 08:04 08:49 09:04 09:34 10:04 10:34 11:04 11:34 12:04 12:34 13:04 13:34 14:04 14:34 15:04 15:34 16:10 16:34 17:34 18:34 19:34 20:34
Leadburn, Hotel 05:42 06:42 07:12 07:42 08:12 08:57 09:12 09:42 10:12 10:42 11:12 11:42 12:12 12:42 13:12 13:42 14:12 14:42 15:12 15:42 16:18 16:42 17:42 18:42 19:42 20:42
Penicuik, Town Centre 05:49 06:49 07:19 07:49 08:19 09:04 09:19 09:49 10:19 10:49 11:19 11:49 12:19 12:49 13:19 13:49 14:19 14:49 15:19 15:49 16:25 16:49 17:49 18:49 19:49 20:49
Glencourse, Barracks 05:57 06:57 07:27 07:57 08:27 09:13 09:27 09:57 10:27 10:57 11:27 11:57 12:27 12:57 13:27 13:57 14:27 14:57 15:27 15:57 16:34 16:57 17:57 18:57 19:57 20:57
Bilston 06:04 07:04 07:34 08:04 08:34 09:20 09:34 10:04 10:34 11:04 11:34 12:04 12:34 13:04 13:34 14:04 14:34 15:04 15:34 16:04 16:41 17:04 18:04 19:04 20:04 21:04
ASDA, Straiton 06:07 07:07 07:37 08:07 08:37 09:23 09:37 10:07 10:37 11:07 11:37 12:07 12:37 13:07 13:37 14:07 14:37 15:07 15:37 16:07 16:44 17:07 18:07 19:07 20:07 21:07
Edinburgh, Balmwell Terrace 06:13 07:13 07:43 08:13 08:43 09:30 09:43 10:13 10:43 11:13 11:43 12:13 12:43 13:13 13:43 14:13 14:43 15:13 15:43 16:13 16:51 17:13 18:13 19:13 20:13 21:13
Edinburgh, Salisbury Place 06:23 07:23 07:53 08:23 08:53 09:42 09:53 10:23 10:53 11:23 11:53 12:23 12:53 13:23 13:53 14:23 14:53 15:23 15:53 16:23 17:03 17:23 18:23 19:23 20:23 21:23
Surgeons' Hall 06:28 07:28 07:58 08:28 08:58 09:47 09:58 10:28 10:58 11:28 11:58 12:28 12:58 13:28 13:58 14:28 14:58 15:28 15:58 16:28 17:08 17:28 18:28 19:28 20:28 21:28
Edinburgh Bus Station, Stance 10 06:38 07:38 08:08 08:38 09:08 09:57 10:08 10:38 11:08 11:38 12:08 12:38 13:08 13:38 14:08 14:38 15:08 15:38 16:08 16:38 17:18 17:38 18:38 19:38 20:38 21:38

Download PDF Timetables, maps and fares