Skip to content

Viewing the timetable for service X95

Edinburgh to Carlisle, via Newtongrange, Galashiels, Selkirk, Hawick, Langholm
  • North Bridge Bus Stop.

    11th Oct 2023 onwards

    Due to road closures, we are unable to serve North Bridge bus stop until further notice.

    We apologise for any inconvenience caused.

  • Delays - H1, H2, X95 and 68.

    26th Jan 2024 onwards

    Due to wind turbine transportation, please expect delays on some of our 68, X95, H1 and H2 services, between now and February

    We are sorry for any inconvenience caused.

  • X95 Disruptions - Carlisle.

    29th Jan 2024 onwards

    Major roadworks in Carlisle- X95 disruptions.
    We have been informed that major roadworks in Carlisle city centre will result in Devonshire Street being closed to all traffic from Monday 5th February for approximately 16 weeks.
    This will result in service X95 operating a diversion from Lowther Street via Victoria Place, Spencer Street and Warwick Road terminating at the Halston Hotel omitting Argos and Railway station bus stops.
    Service X95 will depart from Warwick Road and operate right into Lowther Street and serve the bus stop at Club Britannica for normal route.

    Please can all our customers note we are unable to serve the bus stop at Carlisle Railway Station during this closure.
    We apologise for any inconvenience this will cause that is out with our control.

  • Service update - X95 and 51.

    13th Feb 2024 onwards

    Service update - X95 and 51.
    Due to a road closure at Cameron toll, our south bound journeys only will NOT serve Cameron Toll, The Common Wealth Pool and The Royal Infirmary.
    This will be until further notice.
    We are very sorry for any inconvenience this may cause.

  • Significant delays on the X62, X95, 54 & 74 due to emergency works

    21st - 28th Feb 2024

    Due to emergency works at the junction of Bridge Place/Island street in Galashiels, our X62/X95/54/74 will face delays or cancelations
    We apologise for any inconvenience this may cause but this outwith our control.

  • Remember to use your Black Friday tickets by 29 February

    7th - 29th Feb 2024

    Remember to use your Black Friday tickets by 29 February

Route map

Unfortunately, this map isn't supported on your browser. Please check that you are using a supported browser (such as Firefox) and that WebGL is enabled.
 
Service X95Service X95Service X95Service X95Service X95Service X95Service X95Service X95Service X95Service X95Service X95Service X95Service X95Service X95Service X95Service X95Service X95Service X95Service X95Service X95Service X95Service X95Service X95Service X95Service X95Service X95Service X95Service X95Service X95Service X95Service X95Service X95Service X95Service X95Service X95Service X95Service X95Service X95Service X95
Bus Station Stance 9, Edinburgh 08:15 09:15 10:15 11:15 12:15 13:15 14:15 15:15 16:15 17:15 18:15 19:15 20:15
North Bridge 08:24 09:24 10:24 11:24 12:24 13:24 14:24 15:24 16:24 17:24 18:24 19:24 20:24
Commonwealth Pool 08:33 09:33 10:33 11:33 12:33 13:33 14:33 15:33 16:33 17:33 18:33 19:33 20:33
Royal Infirmary 08:41 09:41 10:41 11:41 12:41 13:41 14:41 15:41 16:41 17:41 18:41 19:41 20:41
Eskbank Toll 08:51 09:51 10:51 11:51 12:51 13:51 14:51 15:51 16:51 17:51 18:51 19:51 20:51
Newtongrange, Fourth St. 08:59 09:59 10:59 11:59 12:59 13:59 14:59 15:59 16:59 17:59 18:59 19:59 20:59
Middleton Crossroads 09:06 10:06 11:06 12:06 13:06 14:06 15:06 16:06 17:06 18:06 19:06 20:06 21:06
Heriot, Road End 09:13 10:13 11:13 12:13 13:13 14:13 15:13 16:13 17:13 18:13 19:13 20:13 21:13
Fountainhall, Road End 09:19 10:19 11:19 12:19 13:19 14:19 15:19 16:19 17:19 18:19 19:19 20:19 21:19
Stow, Memorial 09:27 10:27 11:27 12:27 13:27 14:27 15:27 16:27 17:27 18:27 19:27 20:27 21:27
Galashiels Interchange 05:50 06:50 07:20 07:50 09:50 08:20 08:50 10:50 09:20 11:50 10:20 12:50 11:20 13:50 12:20 14:50 13:20 15:50 14:20 16:42 15:20 17:42 16:20 16:50 18:42 17:20 17:50 19:42 18:20 18:50 20:42 19:20 19:50 21:42 20:20 20:50 21:20 21:50 22:50
Kingsknowes, Roundabout 05:56 06:56 07:26 07:56 09:56 08:26 08:56 10:56 09:26 11:56 10:26 12:56 11:26 13:56 12:26 14:56 13:26 15:56 14:26 15:26 16:26 16:56 17:26 17:56 18:26 18:56 19:26 19:56 20:26 20:56 21:26 21:56 22:56
Market Place 06:06 07:06 07:36 08:06 10:06 08:36 09:06 11:06 09:36 12:06 10:36 13:06 11:36 14:06 12:36 15:06 13:36 16:06 14:36 15:36 16:36 17:06 17:36 18:06 18:36 19:06 19:36 20:06 20:36 21:06 21:36 22:06 23:06
Ashkirk 06:15 07:15 07:45 08:15 10:15 08:45 09:15 11:15 09:45 12:15 10:45 13:15 11:45 14:15 12:45 15:15 13:45 16:15 14:45 15:45 16:45 17:15 17:45 18:15 18:45 19:15 19:45 20:15 20:45 21:15 21:45 22:15 23:15
Mart Street 06:28 07:25 07:55 08:28 10:28 08:55 09:25 11:25 09:55 12:28 10:55 13:25 11:55 14:28 12:55 15:25 13:55 16:28 14:55 15:55 16:55 17:25 17:55 18:25 18:55 19:25 19:55 20:25 20:55 21:25 21:55 22:25 23:25
Hawick, Horse 06:30 08:30 10:30 12:30 14:30 16:30
Hawick, Buccleuch Street 06:33 08:33 10:33 12:33 14:33 16:33
Mosspaul 06:50 08:50 10:50 12:50 14:50 16:50
Langholm, High Street 07:10 09:10 11:10 13:10 15:10 17:10
Canonbie, Cross Keys 07:21 09:21 11:21 13:21 15:21 17:21
Longtown, Graham Arms 07:31 09:31 11:31 13:31 15:31 17:31
Kingstown Rd, Kingmoor Rd 07:41 09:41 11:41 13:41 15:41 17:41
Carlisle, Warwick Rd 07:55 09:55 11:55 13:55 15:55 17:55

Download PDF Timetables, maps and fares